Questions & Answers

Share entire song project within Studio one professional 5 over to Sphere account

0 votes
193 views
asked Aug 1 in PreSonus Sphere by roidebruijn (200 points)
Hi,

I just activated the Sphere account and I'm checking out its features.

I really like the idea of being able to share / collab via workspaces with other musicians but i cant seem to find a way to share my entire song file (and the dedicated folders containing all necessary audiofiles etc) over this function.

I would imagine being able to upload your song within Studio one to a workspace... so my collaborator can open the original studio one file and work from there.

Sure, im able to send stems ... and yes im able to zip the song folder and upload this to sphere.... but thats not as convenient as just beeing able to say (within Studio one) : share STUDIO ONE song file > to new WORKSPACE sphere... (or give the option to share stems/ mixdown / entire song file)

can anyone please confirm if there is such an option and where to find it? Thanks in advance.

2 Answers

–1 vote
answered Aug 3 by AlexTinsley (902,840 points)
 
Best answer
In Studio One

Select Studio One Drop down menu

Select Backup and Restore

Choose what part or all of your song you want to put in Sphere

Click "Back Up Now" to start the process.
0 votes
answered Aug 4 by Awake1994 (1,880 points)
Where's the menu to select song or parts of the song?

sry, can't upload/insert a link to a screenshot.
...