Questions & Answers

Is it possible to upgrade from the Studio One 4 Artist that comes with the AudioBox 96 USB?

0 votes
137 views
asked Jul 11 in Studio One 4 by rickbaumhauer (180 points)
I know that I won't get a free upgrade to Studio One 5 Artist if I buy an AudioBox 96 now - I can only get a 4-month Sphere subscription. However, is it possible to pay to upgrade from Artist 4 to Artist 5 ($49.95), or would I have to pay the full price for Artist 5 ($99.95)?

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Jul 11 by wesley.vantichelt (320 points)
As far as I know, all licenses included with hardware are full valid licenses. So you should be able to upgrade to Artist 5, if your copy of artist 4 is registered in your Presonus account.
0 votes
answered Jul 12 by rickbaumhauer (180 points)
Answering my own question, but I realized that I was probably looking at things the wrong way in assuming that the AudioBox 96 USB comes with a specific version of Studio One Artist in the box. The reality is that it directs you to download the software during registration, so if you buy existing stock, you should get the current version of Studio One Artist by default, no need to upgrade.
...