Questions & Answers

Tap tempo for show page

+19 votes
54 views
asked Jul 12, 2020 in Show Page by Felyon (410 points)
On stage often another musician is starting a song or the front man encourages the audience to clap and they become faster. When you´re using backing tracks or MIDI sequences there has to be an option to react to this.

So in my opinion a MIDI assignable pad or button on your controller to tap the tempo for the song is an essential need for live performers.

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Jul 12, 2020 by Lukas Ruschitzka (194,500 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

0 votes
answered Jul 12, 2020 by Lukas Ruschitzka (194,500 points)
I agree. That's an important requirement for every live band working with backing tracks. Really hope this feature will be added in the future.
...