Questions & Answers

Please Add Auto-Cue generator for Arranger Song Sections on the Show Page

+11 votes
383 views
asked Mar 23, 2022 in Show Page by craigallen2 (1,620 points)
There are currently several multitracks playback apps that have built-in auto-generating Vocal Cues announcing Song Sections. "Chorus, 2, 3, 4... Bridge, 2, 3, 4" tempo aligned. It's a HUGE help for live musicians. Can Studio One implement this feature?

4 Answers

0 votes
answered Apr 22, 2022 by Lukas Ruschitzka (256,880 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

0 votes
answered Sep 28, 2023 by jorgepinto1 (4,660 points)
This would be amazing. A dynamic cue, guide.
0 votes
answered Dec 11, 2023 by RobKoski (540 points)
I build custom cues in each song file along with pitch references as necessary - works like a charm.  I also separate the click from the cue track.
0 votes
answered Jan 13 by szymonkosowski (200 points)
As RobKoski mentioned, it is kinda possible to get similar effect by simply printing cues as one of "backing tracks", but what it doesnt solve is that the printed cues will get messed up when we use live arranging in Perform mode (changing sections mid-song)
and of cours this simple feature will just save a ton of time
...