Questions & Answers

Show page Zero latency for real instruments

+31 votes
265 views
asked Jul 14, 2020 in Show Page by markmargosian (510 points)
zero latency is almost a nessesity playing live. i find it hard to use with any lag of anykind.

4 Answers

+4 votes
answered Jul 14, 2020 by Lukas Ruschitzka (177,050 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

+3 votes
answered Sep 17, 2020 by peytonspencer (230 points)
I've run into this problem! Z-latency works for virtual instr but not real instruments.
+4 votes
answered Sep 29, 2020 by sclarke77 (250 points)
Our band went to try Show for the first time last night and it's awesome, but the latency on real instruments was a show-stopper. Would love to see this added so we can finally switch from Ableton!
0 votes
answered Nov 30, 2020 by piotrpluta (510 points)

It's actually hard to believe that this feature is not available in the Show page... I mean, the show page and ability to play live easier using S1 was one of the reasons for me to update. Not sure if it's just overlooked or is there is some kind of engineering problem behind it, but WHAT??? It's really cool you can set your devices buffor as low as 64 and still play them heavier wav samples thanks to dual processing. How on earth should this not be possible using the enitirely new page in S1 designed just to play live using backing tracks, is beyond my understanding... 

Unless we're missing something and its on by default. 

...