Questions & Answers

Improve auto scrolling feature like Ableton Live

+26 votes
695 views
asked Jul 13, 2020 in Look and Feel by stephenjersuitbenyah (1,300 points)
Having the screen jump every time auto scroll is enabled is sometimes weird, cause its is not gentle on the eyes. It would be nice to have playhead be the centre point when auto scrolling is enable. This will be easy on the eyes and mind in general.

This can be added in the Preferences so that tick it or not.

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Feb 9, 2021 by michaelcollins (1,520 points)
If you are recording and you are trying to play using the Chord track (Bass lines, chords, power chords, soloing) you can't see the next chords coming up once you get to the very right of the timeline, so you have to stop your jam and then move the cursor to where you stopped.  An option to have the autoscroll keep the cursor in the middle would let you always be able to see the chords coming up.
0 votes
answered May 29, 2021 by perrylancaster (430 points)
Waveform scrolling with a fixed playhead would be a long overdue option. I'm so used to that in Sequoia/Samplitude.
...