Questions & Answers

Any news on the Studio One 5 Demo?

+4 votes
923 views
asked Jul 15 in Studio One 5 by josephbae (1,240 points)
Any news on the Studio One 5 Demo?
related to an answer for: Studio One 5 demo?

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Jul 16 by Swenerick (680 points)
Yep, my 2009 mac pro is getting old (I used Logic pro until now), as new mac pro is out of my budget, I could switch to PC.

From what I saw, only Studio One could be an alternative to Logic for me, so I would like to try it as well, especially how it behaves with external hardware (synth, effects...).

Any date yet? Thank you.
0 votes
answered Jul 16 by fschmidt (5,290 points)

If I could test the upgrade first I would more likely upgrade,
currently I'm waiting because I fear that things wouldn't run stable.
The very last update before version 5 didn't work out either for me,
had to roll back...

...