Questions & Answers

Midi Through on Studio 24c

0 votes
203 views
asked Jul 23, 2020 in MyPreSonus Questions by ianmontgomery3 (200 points)
I am unable to get Midi through on a Studio 24c. Do I need to install the Studio One software to do this?

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Jul 24, 2020 by AlexTinsley (912,150 points)
 
Best answer

A MIDI Thru port is a hardwired mirror of the Input Port. 

PreSonus does not have MIDI Thru ports on any of our devices, nor will you find this on almost any audio interface. Thru ports are prevalent on MIDI Patchbays and on older hardware synthesizers. 

You'll need to install a program to reroute MIDI Input to the Output port as a Thru port. 

For Mac there's this freebie - https://apps.apple.com/us/app/midi-thru/id873634211?mt=12

For Windows - MIDI Yoke may work, it's pretty old though, a Google search will find other options like LoopBe1. 

We haven't tested any of these, you'll have to do some trial and error to find one that works for you. 

0 votes
answered Jul 24, 2020 by ianmontgomery3 (200 points)
Actually let me rephrase this.... I can NOT get midi in or out to work. Is there something I am missing?

I have tried numerous devices and even done the 'test setup' in the Midi Setup in OS X.
...