Questions & Answers

Question about Studio "c" Series

+2 votes
196 views
asked Jan 24 in Studio Series USB Interfaces by javiermegas (270 points)
I want to know if the new USB Interfaces works at REAL USB-C Speed or do they work just like the USB3.0 series that have a 3.0 connector but works at USB2.0 speed?

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Jan 24 by PreSonuSales2 (68,360 points)
 
Best answer
The newly released Studio Series USB-C Interface Family utilizes the universal USB-C type connector for USB 2.0 connectivity. You can find more info on USB-C here: https://support.presonus.com/hc/en-us/articles/360022364731-USB-C-with-Studio-Series-USB-C-Interfaces
+1 vote
answered Jan 24 by javiermegas (270 points)
So the 'c' series have the same transfer speed than the old interfaces, USB2.0 (480Mb/s)......So they are just the same interfaces but with a different connector.
...