Questions & Answers

If I've already upgraded to S1-5 and I want to try Sphere for a month will I still have S1-5 if I cancel?

0 votes
692 views
asked Jul 24, 2020 in Studio One+ by ajmarsh (170 points)
I've already activated and installed Studio One 5 but I'm curious about Sphere.  If I subscribe for a month and decided it's not for me, will I lose Studio One 5 all together or just access to Sphere features?

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Jul 24, 2020 by AlexTinsley (924,920 points)
selected Jul 25, 2020 by ajmarsh
 
Best answer
You will not lose your Studio One 5 perpetual license that you had before, if you try out Sphere and don't stay with hit, just Sphere features of having access to all the additional content will go away. You'll go back to having your original Studio One 5 before you started with Sphere.
+1 vote
answered Jul 24, 2020 by cdricblanqui (7,530 points)
Hi,

Would say no, as long as you have a licence number. When you get SO1 V5 by Sphere (like i did), you don't get a licence number.

HD
...