Questions & Answers

Purchased SO 5 but also tried Sphere for a month but no access to add-ons

+1 vote
300 views
asked Jul 10, 2020 in PreSonus Sphere by michelledeeprose-dent (210 points)
I bought an upgrade from SO pro 4.6 to pro 5 from Plugin Boutique. Upgrade went well after the Presonsus server issues were fixed. I registered the serial assigned to me via from Plugin Boutique.

I signed up to Sphere to see what the fuss was about. however, the SO5 serial mentioned above was displayed in the account area. I wanted to try the add-ons that came with the Sphere membership but I cannot activate them as it is referring to the original upgrade serial.

Is there a way around this so I can make full usage of the Sphere membership and not mess up the serial for the enduring product that I purchased via from Plugin Boutique?

Thanks

MDD

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Jul 13, 2020 by AlexTinsley (911,870 points)
 
Best answer
You need to download and install Studio One 5 from your my.presonus.com account, it should appear as a separate instance. Then activate using the PreSonus Sphere license, then download and activate any add-ons using the Sphere license.

You'll still have your perpetual upgrade license should you want to use that. The activation for that is independent of the Sphere license.
0 votes
answered Jul 15, 2020 by michelledeeprose-dent (210 points)
The serials are the same though, that can't be right surely?
...