Questions & Answers

What happens if I choose to cancel my PreSonus Sphere membership?

+13 votes
1,021 views
asked Jul 7 in PreSonus Sphere by toddramey (250 points)
What happens if I choose to cancel my PreSonus Sphere membership? Will my Studio One software stop functioning at that point? If so, what happens if I already had a standalone version... will that no longer function, as well? I would just like to have all of the answers to these questions before I choose to purchase a membership for Sphere. Also, what would be the procedure to cancel the membership if I decide to do so? Thanks in advance.

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Jul 13 by AlexTinsley (906,540 points)
 
Best answer
If you cancel your Sphere License, any programs that were activated with the Sphere license will stop functioning. When the membership ends, your access will revert back to whatever perpetual license(s) you have on your local machine.

After you cancel the membership, you'll be back to whatever perpetually licensed software you had in your account before you signed up for the membership.

Any data downloaded from the cloud account is on your machine, that will not be removed. Any data still in the cloud account when your membership period ends, will be deleted.

If you subscribe on say the 5th of the month and you cancel on the 21st of a given future month, you'll have until the end of the balance of your monthly membership to download all the files from your cloud account.

If you have a perpetual license, it will operate just like it always has, the data on your machine is yours, we don't have any control over data on your machine.
+1 vote
answered Jul 15 by benotcervelli (850 points)
edited Jul 15 by benotcervelli
I'm actually a v4 Pro user. Studio One 5 can open files/projects from previous versions, but the reverse is not true. Once you save something in V5, it won't work with earlier versions. And it will be surely the same thing with v6.

So if I cancel my Sphere licence, all my works will be lost. Unless buying a perpetual licence of the latest version I use, after have paid months or years of Sphere.

Your system is not up to date, in this type of trade many estimate after a period (usually after paying the equivalent of the perpetual license amount) that the software is acquired even if you leave the subscription. And that's the least Presonus should do.
...