Questions & Answers

Remove listen bus from "Deactivate all Inserts" for reference plugins, etc.

+17 votes
683 views
asked Jul 25, 2020 in Mixing by gavinsteiner (1,160 points)

There are many situations where I want to deactivate ALL inserts, except  for the end of my chain.  for example Sonarworks Reference 4 should never be turned off during the mix session even when I want to turn off all inserts inside the mix.

Can we please have the option to have the listen bus not be affected by the "Deactivate all inserts" button? It would save so much time!

Thanks

3 Answers

+2 votes
answered Jul 31, 2020 by Lukas Ruschitzka (256,880 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

0 votes
answered Jul 25, 2020 by benreaves (11,300 points)

This, this, this, this, this. I hadn't checked yet, but this is one of the most annoying things about having a de-activate all button when using software like Sonarworks Reference.

Please remove the Listen Bus's inserts from the scope of the "Deactivate all inserts" command.

+1 vote
answered Feb 3, 2022 by benmccormick (770 points)
PLEASE could PreSonus fix this. A minimum would be an option to not have 'Activate/Deactivate All Inserts' applied on the Mix Bus effects. Even better would be an option to Activate/Deactivate inserts on selected track.
...