Questions & Answers

Bring back the Mono/Stereo select button on the Inspector OR...

+15 votes
262 views
asked Jul 25, 2020 in Recording by Kensuke Kawahara (1,240 points)
make it possible to choose Stereo Inputs from Mono track and switch it to Stereo Track automatically. You can choose Mono Inputs from Stereo track so it'll be nice if you can do it vice versa.

There used to be mono/stereo toggle button on the inspector but Presonus removed it. You now have to select it from arranger view but it's so inconvenient because the button doesn't show up when the Track Size is smaller than 'Small'.

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Jul 31, 2020 by Lukas Ruschitzka (230,670 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

0 votes
answered Oct 11 by stevedaymusic (280 points)
After using a lot of profanity and wasting a lot of time Googling, I've found that we have to right-click the track in the inspector and then UNCHECK the option that says "Show / Hide Automation."  Then magically, your mono/stereo select button comes back, in addition to seeing the record arm and the track input.
...