Questions & Answers

Make AUTOMATION follow the EFFECT itself, not just the event!

+8 votes
72 views
asked Aug 23 in Instruments and Plug-Ins by giuseppetria (1,240 points)
One thing Studio One should add is a feature that allows us to Copy an effect, say a Reverb or in my case, RC-20, from one track to another and KEEP the automations together with the effect.

Many times I automate multiple parameters, and if I copy RC-20 to another audio or midi track, all the automations don't get copied, which means I have to open all the automation lanes on the new track and copy each automation one by one from the originary track.

This is time consuming. Please give us the option to enable Automation follow EFFECTS (not just events in the same track), so that when an effect is copied to another track, all the automations are copied aswell!
Thank you

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Aug 24 by jazzundso (132,110 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

+1 vote
answered Aug 29 by adarshchandran (1,800 points)
This problem carries on to Mix scenes as well. Sometimes I want automation to be saved by scenes but I can't so I can never compare the stating point of a mix w.r.t end point as automation will stay with the track. Automation also HAS to be added to the Project page for mastering.
...