Questions & Answers

Bugs related to sample editing such as time stretching(and transpose) in studio one 5 pro

+4 votes
208 views
asked Aug 23, 2020 in Studio One 5 by narutech (190 points)
In the Song edit screen, if you drag and drop a sample for which the tempo has been specified from the DAW, the tempo may not be reflected in some cases. When playing back several times, the sample material will be played back at the original tempo. While the sample playback may suddenly return to the original time-stretched sound, if you replay it again, it will not return unless you come to that specific return point.
A similar situation may occur with sample transpose (sounds if the specified transpose is not applied).

I am using a translator to report this issue.

5 Answers

0 votes
answered Jan 26 by Gregor Beyerle (5,500 points)
 
Best answer
Thanks for reporting this issue. This has been fixed in Studio One version 5.1.2.
+4 votes
answered Nov 3, 2020 by ktbpkbzm (550 points)
Yes! It’s driving me absolutely nuts. The transpose works when say you apply -6 on the transpose but then after a while the sample plays as if it’s 0 even though the transpose says -6. I believe the transpose is broken on Studio One 5 ( among many other things such as the fact that events following chords only sometimes follow the tempo if you change it). It’s very flimsy and I’m used to Logic and Cubase which are tight as hell when it comes to basic functionality. How can this be? Why is no one else complaining? Does no one transpose their events these days hence why it isn’t noticed? I find it hard to believe! It’s crazy as now the support line is asking me to do a refresh of all my prefs thinking it’s gonna fix the issue. The issue is in the software and nothing else. It needs tightening up of basic functions that are broken! Unbelievable.
+2 votes
answered Nov 25, 2020 by one20ne (810 points)
This has been happening to me a lot, it makes me question reality. I will play around with timestretching on tape mode and it will suddenly play at a tempo and pitch from like three adjustments ago. Really weird
+1 vote
answered Jan 3 by Gregor Beyerle (5,500 points)

This sounds very similar to a bug we are already investigating. Could you please confirm that this issue does not occur when "Use cache for timestretched audio files" is disabled in the Advanced Audio Preferences?

0 votes
answered Jan 14 by johnchelton (190 points)

yes, this only happens when the "Use cache for timestretched audio files" feature is enabled. I'm really looking forward to it being fixed.

...