Questions & Answers

Show all velocities with highlighted notes in Drum editor

+3 votes
249 views
asked Sep 12, 2020 in MIDI Editing by luizacarvalho (6,350 points)
I love that the drum editor only shows the velocities for the notes you're currently working on, but if you highlight more than one pitch, it'd be nice to show the velocities for the relevant pitches.

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Sep 12, 2020 by Lukas Ruschitzka (255,350 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

commented Sep 12, 2020 by Lukas Ruschitzka (255,350 points)
I agree, this would be helpful. I voted it up.
0 votes
answered Apr 20, 2021 by neilwright (150 points)
Absolutely - I can't believe this doesn't already exist.  If, say you want to edit a tom-tom fill or a snare roll with different elements (center hit, rim shot, edge strike in the same roll), you really need to see the velocities of ALL the notes in the fill in order to edit the relative volumes of each drum and create a natural crescendo, ghost notes, etc.

In order to see more an one single drum note's velocity, I have to switch the view to keyboard mode and edit it there, which is harder of course because of the length of the notes overlapping each other, making the rapid series of drum hits obscure.

I've never seen a DAW that couldn't do this before.  Since you can already do this in keyboard editing mode, PLEASE... can we also do it in drum editing mode too?  

Thanks so much, guys!
...