Questions & Answers

SL32s I have no outputs to my main speakers.

0 votes
137 views
asked Oct 2, 2020 in StudioLive Series III by galescreekchurchofgodwiseman (190 points)
No light indication on L or R output. Swapped speakers from main out to monitor - Sound from monitor sounds talking into a pillow.

Sound in general sounds low.

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Oct 7, 2020 by jonnydoyle (384,010 points)
selected Oct 15, 2020 by jonnydoyle
 
Best answer
Ensure you have audio being sent out the main mix. Ensure the volume pot on the back of the console is not off.

If the issue remains then please log a support ticket.

https://support.presonus.com/hc/en-us/articles/210050813-How-to-create-a-new-Support-Request-
0 votes
answered Oct 7, 2020 by galescreekchurchofgodwiseman (190 points)
After 6 hrs of troubleshooting, I ended up doing a factory reset and that fixing the issue.  Then I spent the next few hrs configuring, ect...
commented Oct 15, 2020 by jonnydoyle (384,010 points)
If that worked then you had messed up digital patching somewhere. Get it working again and save your Project/Scene and backup the mixer.
...