Questions & Answers

Offer Atom (and other hardware) discounts to Studio One Pro/Artist users!

+2 votes
320 views
asked Oct 6, 2020 in Studio One 5 by giuseppetria (1,440 points)

When I wanted to purchase the Atom, I noticed how I was also going to get a copy of Studio One 5.

To be honest, I already own Studio One 5 and it would be nonsense to get a new license. When I asked presonus if there were any discounts for people who already owned Studio One 5 Pro, they said no.

It's quite bad to be honest. Ableton has discounts for Artists, and other companies do the same.
Why does Presonus feel so special not to offer any discounts to their own users?

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Dec 28, 2020 by anthonyebner (170 points)
Im in the same boat. I want a studio one atom but im pretty annoyed that I just paid for the software it comes with.
+1 vote
answered Sep 16, 2021 by sakshymhustoo (460 points)
Please upvote this thread, this thing is much needed, even I'm just going to buy atom and it will come with studio one artist whereas I'm already a studio one pro user, this is surely a waste of money and something that presonus should look into. i love this company but sometimes it just does stuff that annoys a little ( I mean very much tbh )
...