Questions & Answers

Remove all layers

+20 votes
1,112 views
asked Feb 29, 2016 in Editing by fnordbak (860 points)
recategorized Apr 18, 2018 by butchrichard
A command to actually remove ALL layers on a track in one operation could some in handy (and even if you select all the layers, only the last one is actually deleted when choosing Remove Layer).

5 Answers

+6 votes
answered Feb 29, 2016 by LMike (14,670 points)

Workaround:  This does 10.  If you typically have more, add more "Remove" steps.

0 votes
answered Dec 15, 2016 by DJ Avadhuta (600 points)
Yes, we have to manually remove each layer one by one. It is time consuming. But without removing the layers we can not remove the unused files, which are hidden in the unused layers. If the song is ready, and no one is going to choose a different take, we have to be able to remove unused files, including layers.
0 votes
answered Aug 7, 2017 by tonydennis (800 points)
PLEASE make this available Presonus...it's painful removing multiple layers every time.
+1 vote
answered Aug 9, 2017 by LMike (14,670 points)

Update:  The action Duplicate Complete leaves all layers behind. 

Macro:

  • Duplicate Complete
  • Navigation Up
  • Remove Track
0 votes
answered Apr 14, 2018 by trevorhanson (1,200 points)
Even better would be a way to remove all selected layers. Normal workflow involves creating and then removing many discardable layers.
...