Questions & Answers

How to export all layers

0 votes
34 views
asked Feb 23 in PreSonus Sphere by vincesanfilippo (290 points)
I can not export all layers. It only exports what i have as the top layer. I want to be able to send all layers to someone else so they can comp them. How can i do this?

5 Answers

+2 votes
answered Feb 23 by richardlederer1 (2,240 points)
I'm not sure if I got you right, but it should be easy:

- Open the Studio One Browser-Window and select the "Files" tab
- Select all events that you want to export.
- Drag and drop those events into one of the folders in your Browse-Window
- You can then send this folder and the recipient can drag the events + tracks into his Studio One project with all the associated layers.
0 votes
answered Feb 23 by vincesanfilippo (290 points)
Thanks. I will try again. I saw a video saying to do that but Didn’t seem to work. Do I take the individual layers or collapse and drag the track?
0 votes
answered Feb 23 by tothrec (17,330 points)
And if you want to be able to work with the layers before you send them out, there is a command to "unpack layers to tracks" if you right-click on a clip.
0 votes
answered Feb 23 by vincesanfilippo (290 points)
I know how to get to the layers and how to comp form them. I want to send the layers so someone else can comp from them
0 votes
answered Feb 23 by vincesanfilippo (290 points)
I might have misread so I will try the unpack layers to tracks and see what happens from there but really still went to send them to someone for them to work with
...