Questions & Answers

Note FX - VSTi MIDI Plugins

+61 votes
1,130 views
asked Feb 29, 2016 in Studio One Feature Requests by fnordbak (860 points)
Would love to be able to use standard VSTi MIDI plugins as "Note FX" plugins. For example the Kirnu Cream arpeggiator.

5 Answers

0 votes
answered Feb 29, 2016 by Ellinas (1,370 points)
This cannot be done currently. That is a great feature request previously made by me and several others.
You may however be able to get both to work in Multi Instruments. I will check this out later.

see

http://forumsarchive.presonus.com/posts/list/31316.page
https://forums.presonus.com/viewtopic.php?p=3137&sid=93f363f3d2dc6d926d8f667a09d8cff9
http://answers.presonus.com/5409/allow-adding-vst-vst3-midi-out-plugins-as-note-fx
http://answers.presonus.com/3164/serial-multi-midi-channel-multi-instrument
+1 vote
answered Feb 29, 2016 by Olley Ollet (470 points)
I've been begging them to do this since 3.0 to take advantage of Cthulu or however its spelled by xfer records.

However, it can still be midi routed correctly to work, it just takes a lot of work. Wish it worked somewhat like logic and could just put on a midi plugin on a track.. kinda annoying for them to integrate such an amazing feature and then saying hey no 3rd party midi fx tho.
0 votes
answered Mar 1, 2016 by masterJoe (2,400 points)
Yeah same here, too. This was one of my first negative comments about the very good V3 - the missing VSTi support for NoteFX.

http://answers.presonus.com/5409/allow-adding-vst-vst3-midi-out-plugins-as-note-fx

 

I have been posting an even more flexible solution here if you like to vote this up:

http://answers.presonus.com/5410/extended-chains-with-flexible-routing-chainer-all-plugins

Thanks :)
+2 votes
answered Mar 1, 2016 by niles (52,270 points)
edited Mar 1, 2016 by niles

I don't think it's in our own advantage to create a pile of new questions with slightly different approaches for a similar feature. Maybe it's a good idea to keep it at a single request and chime in with additions, approaches etc. Now this request has 7 votes and a similar request has 15 votes. Maybe one request with additions could already be approaching 20 votes.

Next to that, when a feature request eventually has a high positive score, it's much easier for the developers to see all additional wishes, ideas and suggestions in a single question and answers stream, instead of several questions across the database.

0 votes
answered Mar 2, 2016 by Michael1985 (7,490 points)
Hello, if you can insert midi fx in the note fx section, this would be solved BUT an integration with preset saving and to link to macro automation would be also very useful!
...