Questions & Answers

ARC Mixer - Recording channel prefader or postfader ?

0 votes
29 views
asked Oct 26 in AR Hybrid USB Mixers by vanessevincent (190 points)
Hi,

I actually own a Soundcraft MTK but the individual channel which can be recorded in my DA are PREFADER so i can't use the mixing abilities of my soundcard.

I would like to record EVERY channel POST FADER ...is ARC series for me ?

Thank you very much

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Nov 2 by jonnydoyle (359,800 points)
 
Best answer
The USB output is Pre Fader on each channel. Recording the Main left and right mix is post fader
0 votes
answered Nov 2 by vanessevincent (190 points)
Hi thank you very much.

Honestly I think it will be more interesting to Record  the several track after the EQ\balance\aux...(the live tweaking) to arrange further.  Both (before/after) will be a nice solution!
...