Questions & Answers

Select Macro Toolbar Pages via Command

+10 votes
381 views
asked Nov 2, 2020 in Completed Feature Requests by simonthompson (790 points)
recategorized Mar 31, 2023 by Lukas Ruschitzka

Add the ability to select Macro toolbar pages via a Macro. This would allow specific macro toolbar pages to be instantiated as part of users macro design. An example of this may be where a user has created a tool bar to instantiate step record, so macro:

  1. Activates editor on selected track
  2. Hides any of the windows has applied to their macro
  3. Instantiates the Step Record function
  4. Activates the Macro Toolbar for the Editor
  5. Hides the Macro Toolbar for the Arranger
  6. Selects the numerical equivalent Page of the Macro Toolbar / allows a name as an argument

I believe this would allow for some powerful user generated workflows and allow users to simplify processes for themselves.  

4 Answers

+1 vote
answered Mar 30, 2023 by simonthompson (790 points)
selected Mar 31, 2023 by Lukas Ruschitzka
 
Best answer
This was delivered via 6.1 - and it's absolutely amazing! I think it a game-changer:

I have setup a home page attached to ALT + 1 (Select Macro Page = "HOME")

I have a ZOOM strip attached to ALT + 2   

I can create "situational" workflows by connecting a button to a page, presenting a page of options relative ot this "task" and provide a way back to my previous page, all via the above "Select Macro Page" command, and passing it the name of the page you need. Phenomenal upgrade to your workflow here.
commented Mar 31, 2023 by Lukas Ruschitzka (256,880 points)
Indeed, it's now possible in 6.1 and I agree it's amazing :)
0 votes
answered Nov 3, 2020 by Lukas Ruschitzka (256,880 points)

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

0 votes
answered Nov 5, 2020 by davecoffin2 (790 points)
I like this.
0 votes
answered Mar 31, 2023 by Lukas Ruschitzka (256,880 points)
Completed in 6.1
...