Questions & Answers

'Clear Filters' as a Keyboard Shortcut / Command

+4 votes
360 views
asked Nov 16, 2020 in MIDI Editing by kieranmacfeely (300 points)
I've been using the new 'filter track' option to create macros so I can only see my, for example, drums or guitars etc. However, I cannot assign a 'clear filter' keyboard shortcut. So if I use my 'show drums' filter, followed by my 'show guitars' filter, I then can't go back to the previous state, before I used the filters. My only options are 'undo visibility state' but this takes me back one by one through my last steps and can be messy. Or I can use the 'show all tracks' option - but maybe I don't want to show all tracks. I use a lot of outboard routing and have some tracks purposely hidden and disabled at various times.

So a 'clear filter' keyboard shortcut/command would be great for me.

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Apr 29, 2021 by Lukas Ruschitzka (256,440 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

0 votes
answered Nov 16, 2020 by Lukas Ruschitzka (256,440 points)
That's true, good request!

As a workaround you could use "a,b,c,d,e,f,g,a,h,i,j,k,l,m,n,o,p,q,r,s,t,u,v,w,x,y,z,1,2,3,4,5,6,7,8,9,0, " as filter string.
...