Questions & Answers

Display the MIDI note / chord instantly played in the transport section

+58 votes
1,090 views
asked Mar 3, 2016 in Studio One Feature Requests by cdrickmechouet (560 points)

I play on my MIDI Key and the transport section displayed the chord name instantly, like this :

http://answers.presonus.com/?qa=blob&qa_blobid=6753710998861904540

4 Answers

+10 votes
answered Mar 6, 2016 by niles (53,860 points)

Cursor chord display would be a nice complementary addition to this request:

–2 votes
answered Aug 27, 2016 by phreakone (270 points)
As an alternative Presonus could implement a Note FX for MIDI chord analysing. For example integrate an app like "Ackord - the chord analyzer" (https://sourceforge.net/projects/ackord/) as a Note FX.
–1 vote
answered Jan 30, 2018 by neiljordan1 (17,380 points)

This was added to Pro Tools in v12.8.2. Don't let them get further ahead!

0 votes
answered Apr 13 by rolandsippel (400 points)

What is the Status for this feature two years later frown

...