Questions & Answers

Can I uninstall Studio One 4 if I have upgraded to Studio One 5?

0 votes
773 views
asked Nov 24, 2020 in Studio One 5 by peterszcs (160 points)
I've just uprgraded my Studio One 4 (professional) to version 5. Is it okay to uninstall the earlier version?
(I'm just asking because it's an upgrade so theoretically it's possible the that the new installation requires the presence of the previous one. I think it's unlikely but it's better to be on the safe side.)

Also, I'm planning to buy a new computer soon, is it going to be enough just to install v5 on that one?

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Nov 24, 2020 by aka_busker (31,890 points)
selected Nov 24, 2020 by peterszcs
 
Best answer
You can uninstall version 4 safely and not effect you V5 install.  You can, if you wanted to, run both sided by side.  The choice is yours.
0 votes
answered Nov 27, 2020 by jorndyt (170 points)
So ... just normal uninstall  ?
...