Questions & Answers

Add the ability to make your own virtual folder structure for plugins

+9 votes
102 views
asked Nov 25, 2020 in Instruments and Plug-Ins by davidschultz2 (470 points)
Tracktion Waveform for many versions has allowed the user to create a virtual folder structure for plugins, completely drag and drop - including re-ordering - of your plugins. You drag only the plugins you want and create the folders, etc. Even nested folders. This allows the user to create an EQ folder, a Dynamics folder, Reverb, Delay, and so on and populate them with the plugins they want in the order they want for quick and easy browsing.

Since the plugins are organized according to the user's own mental model, it makes browsing very fast and also makes it possible to develop muscle memory on where the plugins are located. I

Favorites would still be a separate super-set.

I'm thinking about switching to S1 Pro and I'm shocked that something so simple isn't in Studio One Pro. Seems like an easy way to add it would be as one of the drop downs for the Sort By. Alternatively, a new tab (shorten "Instruments" to "Inst.", perhaps to make space).

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Dec 1, 2020 by Lukas Ruschitzka (241,490 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

0 votes
answered Dec 2, 2020 by emcave (310 points)
You can do that already.. In either the Instruments tab or the effects tab in the browser choose "sort by: folder" right beneath the tabs.  Right click on a free spot in the list below to create new folders etc.
If you have installed new plugins, they usually appear in the "root" at the bottom of the list, but are sometimes put in a folder that has a matching name. If you've got a more complex setup, your best chance to find a new plugin in that case is to use the search function and then right click on the plugin in and pick "Show in context".
...