Questions & Answers

Why am I still experiencing latency and cracks and pops after I've changed my block size below 200?

0 votes
85 views
asked Nov 26, 2020 in Studio One 5 by trentjoiner (140 points)
edited Nov 28, 2020 by trentjoiner
Why am I still experiencing latency and cracks and pops after I've changed my block size below 200? I'm using a focusrite clarett2pre USB interface and an older windows computer, I think the build is around 2012. Is my computer just too old and weak? What computers do any of the users of studio one 5 use where it works for them?

EDIT - to answer wesleypeterson and aka_busker, I have a desktop with an I5 2500k processor, 16GB DDR3 RAM and 500GB SSD. I have my drop out protection set to maximum in S1 and I tried the clearing the startup tab trick wesleypeterson suggested and still no luck.. I"ve got my block size in S1 around 250 and its big time latent but if I go any lower it starts to pop and crack and not allow playback

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Nov 26, 2020 by wesleypeterson (11,070 points)
edited Nov 26, 2020 by wesleypeterson
To get rid of the cracks and pops you probably need to increase the block size, which increases latency. It could be your windows computer is a bit slow, you could have a lot of things running in the background, both, or something else. Is it a laptop or a desktop? How much RAM? An old laptop with 4GB RAM just isn't going to work too well. But the first thing I would do is set drop out protection in Studio One to "Maximum" and I'd clear up my startup folder to minimize programs running in the background (right click on the windows icon > task manager > startup tab - and disable everything that isn't required[I only have my VPN enabled]). On some older laptops I had there was an issue with the wireless card and latency. You might want to disable it in Device Manager to see if it makes a difference. Right click windows button > Device Manager > Network Adapters > (right click on whatever you card is... probably intel something something, and click disable). Latency issues can be really frustrating and I hope you get it figured out.

Edit - Don't forget to reenable your wifi card afterwards so you're not caught off guard when your internet doesn't work.
+1 vote
answered Nov 26, 2020 by aka_busker (24,820 points)
Some of us users have systems which may be considered over kill.  If you're on Windows PC platform an Intel I5 or AMD equivalent, 16 GB ddr4 RAM, ssd perhaps for your OS and Studio One.  Second drive for samples and instruments.  That should be enough to run S1 V5.  
...