Questions & Answers

Slip Edit Key Command with Nudge Value

+5 votes
725 views
asked Dec 7, 2020 in Editing by williamshupe (250 points)
Please add a Slip Edit Key Command with a Nudge Value that you can set.  That is the only thing holding me back from jumping into the Studio One realm.  I use that all the time.  Select and audio section... nudge... boom.  Doing this with the mouse takes longer and isn't as accurate.  Let me know if this gets added or is planned for a future release (or if there is a script for this).

     I'm jumping from Protools soon and trying to decide between a few different DAW's.  Thanks!

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Dec 8, 2020 by Lukas Ruschitzka (256,440 points)
Can't you nudge events and notes by holding Alt / Option (with snap turned off)?
+2 votes
answered Dec 8, 2020 by williamshupe (250 points)
You can nudge but I'm looking for a slip edit nudge... where the contents inside the audio selection moves.  Like when you hold down option command and slip the audio but in nudge form.
...