Questions & Answers

Assign One key command to multiple activities

0 votes
72 views
asked Nov 14 in Mixing by anubhavukil (1,250 points)
It will be nice, if several activities can be done with one key command.

For example,

we can map Ctrl + D to duplicate anything. Now, if I assign Ctrl + D to duplicate a track, I cannot assign Ctrl + D to other duplicate functions.

Delete should be assigned to remove anything. Anything I select and then press delete should be removed.

So, basically it would be nice, if we can assign one shortcut command to multiple activities.So basically, one key command can do several things, based on the selection.

So, if I press delete and a plugin was selected, then it will be removed. If a track was selected, then the track would be removed.

In ableton we can do this.

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Nov 15 by jonnylipsham (14,340 points)
 
Best answer
You can create macros to accomplish the tasks you suggest and have them mapped to any key command you choose, or as a button in the macro toolbar. Creating macros is very easy in Studio One.
0 votes
answered Nov 15 by anubhavukil (1,250 points)
Yes, but it would be nice, if we can have same type of activities grouped together.
For example, usually, the things that follows selection should be a grouped thing. Like Remove track, remove plugin, remove events ---- All follows the selection. So it would be nice if we can achieve this by mapping or assigning ONE *Key combination* to multiple such things.
Things that don't follow selection should be out of this. But activities that follow selection, should have the ability to be triggered by one Keyboard shortcuts.
We can have multiple keyboard shortcuts aaaigned to one activity. All I want is the opposite of that.
...