Questions & Answers

Virtual Instruments on a Bus Channel?

+4 votes
68 views
asked Dec 9, 2020 in Instruments and Plug-Ins by silvanstuble (570 points)
General, maybe to deep reaching idea for S1: It's great how Instruments like Impact XT let you route to multiple outputs. But I think it would make a lot more sense, if the plugin then wouldn't "live" on channel 1 of the outputs, but on a bus, through which all the channels pass trough. Usually when I use Impact I would want to put plugins on there affecting the whole instrument sound. But when I go to put a plugin on the channel of the instrument, not all the pads are routed through them. This is especially irritating to my workflow when only working in the timeline and not the mixer. A (probably pretty big) feature that would be cool here: Dragging an instance of Impact into the timeline creates a sort of "special virtual instrument bus", that is visible in the timeline by default.

I guess this could be achieved by just automatically generating a bus, through which the various Impact channels get routed. And all the sub-channels are hidden in the timeline.

3 Answers

0 votes
answered Dec 10, 2020 by Lukas Ruschitzka (218,420 points)

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

+1 vote
answered Dec 27, 2020 by pascalwinterle (1,370 points)
I have the same problem. I always want to turn down the volume of Impact and then I realize that it is just the kick of the Impact Instrument. Also it is quite confusing when I want to lable the track. because Impact then appears as Kick and I cannot name it Drums or so.
0 votes
answered Dec 29, 2020 by silvanstuble (570 points)
I recently saw this "trick" by Gregor on the Presonus Channel, that you can convert Impact to a Multi Instrument - so maybe a good idea would be to make this process easier or automatic?
...