Questions & Answers

FX Channels in Bus Folder Track

+12 votes
704 views
asked Jun 28, 2020 in Look and Feel by scottmcgregor3 (1,650 points)
I want to be able to add my FX Channel into a Bus Folder on the mixer.
Use case example:
I have two rhythm guitar tracks in a RHYTHM GTR BUS, both those rhythm tracks are routed to an FX channel  with a delay inserted. That FX channel is also routed to my RHYTHM GTR BUS. When I collapse the RHYTHM GTR BUS, despite being routed to the bus, my FX channel remains outside of the collapsed folder.
I use the folders to clean up my mixer, if kind of defeats the purpose if I can't collapse all the tracks feeding the bus.

Cheers.

5 Answers

+2 votes
answered Jun 28, 2020 by ryanm1 (7,650 points)
Add an automation lane for the effect channel and you can add it to the folder. I do this as well but in my preferences, I have it set to automatically create tracks for all my bus and Fx channels.
+1 vote
answered Jun 28, 2020 by scottmcgregor3 (1,650 points)
Yeah, I figured that out and you are correct.
However, this seems like a workaround to me. I shouldn't have to make an automation lane to have this functionality. It also ends up completely cluttering my arrange window unnecessarily.
0 votes
answered Oct 27, 2021 by maschinenwart (320 points)
...this is also one of my main wishes so that the mixer remains clear..!
0 votes
answered May 15 by qcmjerix (610 points)
This workaround above does not work well. Some FX channels will disappear and their order will change. Completely uncertain.
0 votes
answered May 17 by junhoshin1 (2,100 points)
watch joe's new video
it might help u.
cuz u can create a bus channel for the folder track and insert ur fx channel there. then the whole tracks + fx channels (with auto automation enabled) will open and close with the folder.
the orders of the channels wont get jinxed up n u can have clean mixer at da same time.
...