Questions & Answers

Should I need to boost line input levels with gain knobs?

0 votes
80 views
asked Dec 11, 2020 in Thunderbolt - Quantum by jonchilton (220 points)
The signal through the line inputs on my 2626 seems very low (with gain knobs at zero). In comparison, the exact same signal through the line inputs of my RME Fireface 400 peaks about 20db higher (again, with no gain applied - in fact there is no way to increase line input gain on the FF400). I need to turn the gain knobs on the 2626 to around 10 o'clock to get the same signal level as I get through the RME.

All I'm wondering is, is this normal? i.e. is it just the case that line input level is very low on the 2626 with gain knobs at zero, and the intention is that you adjust the gain to bring the signal up to a usable level?

I ask because the manual seems to imply that the gain knobs are intended for microphone or instrument preamps - there is no mention of using them to boost line input level. Also I have never had to boost a line input level before, so just want to make sure it's not that there is some problem with my 2626.

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Dec 29, 2020 by donboomer (1,340 points)
selected Dec 31, 2020 by jonchilton
 
Best answer
That’s pretty much why they add gain adjustment knobs ... because something needs adjusted up or down. Don’t assume knob position necessarly means anything nor it directly compares with other units. Just adjust it untill you get the desired results.
0 votes
answered Dec 31, 2020 by jonchilton (220 points)
Thanks donboomer! I know it seems like a very basic question, but what with the differences with my previous interface, the vagueness of the manual, and the fact that Presonus customer support literally refused to give me a straight answer to this question, I thought I'd better check I wasn't missing anything here!
...