Questions & Answers

Bus, VCA and FX Authomation like the other tracks with Drag n Drop

+4 votes
201 views
asked Mar 5, 2016 in Studio One Feature Requests by jurijgianlucaricotti (1,760 points)
edited Mar 9, 2016 by jurijgianlucaricotti

This is what cubase do very well, I love this fewture, just create a bus than automation channel bus is in the arrangment, boom. easy fast.

3 Answers

0 votes
answered Mar 5, 2016 by jurijgianlucaricotti (1,760 points)
Also sends on the Bus are not automated..... :-( I need automation guysssss thankssssss
0 votes
answered Mar 6, 2016 by jurijgianlucaricotti (1,760 points)
Maybe I've express wrong my needs, I've routed some sinths tracks, or guitar tracks to a bus like (Group), In this Group I would like to automate effects and volume. To make this automation, I've to open a new automation track, assign this track to the bus, add all the feuwture need in the page menu, than back to track and write the automation. In Cubase is very simple, maybe the only good thing in cubase :-), open a bus then a bus track, group track as you want is easy to program, write and automate. The big problem is copy these automation to another automation track for another Group....... I hope this help to be clear.
+2 votes
answered Mar 6, 2016 by niles (51,600 points)
selected Mar 10, 2016 by jurijgianlucaricotti
 
Best answer

jurijgianlucaricotti answer Ah okay, I will hide my previous answer, to prevent unnecessary confusion ;)
Maybe it's a good idea to add an image or video to show how you do it in Cubase so people not familiar with Cubase know what you mean yes

...