Questions & Answers

Eris 4.5 Bluetooth noise / 2nd set same issue

+2 votes
981 views
asked Dec 18, 2020 in Sceptre, Eris, R-Series by mikep12 (150 points)

My Eris 4.5 BT sound great.  However, when I put them in bluetooth pairing mode, I hear a very subtle static that repeats 4 times every few seconds or so.  Figure it's sending/receiving a signal.  When I connect the Eris to any device, the speakers emit a high-pitched crackling noise.  It's not loud at all, but if there is no other sound coming from the speakers, it is very noticeable.  Turning the volume up or down does not affect the cracking noise. 

I've tried different outlets, power strips, devices, power cycling, no other BT devices in range...  This is the second set with the same issue.    

Is this just a noise that BT speakers produce?  The speakers are wonderful and I'm very impressed with the sound, but the bluetooth function is unusable which was an important factor when I purchased these.  

Anything else or suggestions I could try?  

Thanks

4 Answers

+3 votes
answered Dec 19, 2020 by thomasjackson14 (200 points)
Mine are the same.  They are okay when Bluetooth is not connected but when I connect my iphone there’s an awful crackle.  It’s okay four loud music but for anything subtle it is really noticable.  Going back I’m afraid as the bluetooth is unusable.
+1 vote
answered Mar 5, 2021 by csarreonesdomnguez (170 points)

The same effect with my unit ERIS 4.5BT!!. Every time the monitor is paired via Bluetooth with the phone, a subtle chirp (crackle) is noticeable through the HF driver. If you unpair the monitor, no more chirp. 

This noise of course disappears when you listen music at moderate volumes, but having into account how well sound is rendered by these monitors, you even can hear the chirping noise when silences as part of the music come into scene, I mean with acoustic music such as jazz or classics. The precision of the sound rendering is ruined by this little noise in the background. My conclusion is that the Bluetooth capability in these models is totally unusable. I'm returning them and maybe change by the non Bluetooth model. You can always connect a decent Bluetooth receiver via RCA, by less that what this BT option costs.

0 votes
answered Aug 21, 2021 by angelobott1 (180 points)
I've got the same issue with my new Eris 3.5BT. As soon as I connect via bluetooth, that disturbing chirp/crackle sound is noticeable. It is not linked to the volume at all. Is there any solution to this?
0 votes
answered Jan 18 by arkadiykulev (220 points)
I had this same problem with my Eris. I took to my local handyman that fixes washing machine, tvs and stuff like that. He fixed the problem and told me that it was a blown capacitor that needed to be replaced (motherboard was overheating as a result). Hope this helps.
...