Questions & Answers

UC Surface: Fader Layers instead of Scrollbar

+19 votes
123 views
asked Mar 6, 2016 in StudioLive Series Feature Requests by lukastruninger (2,220 points)
Please let the user choose (preference settings) if he wants to work with the scrollbar below the faders or if he likes the faders to be arranged in layers. The advantages of layers are:
- if I work with layers, I know, for example, that the lead vocal is always the most right fader in it's layer. Using the scroll bar, I have to search the requested channel all the time. This is not handy.
- May be I'm a little bit clumsy, but on the iPad I'm touching with my thenar all the time the scroll bar on its bottom right position; thus my channels are always scrolling to the effects ....
- if working with layers, I know that Drums are on Layer1, Band is on Layer2, Vocals are on Layer3 and FX are on Layer4
Layers buttons should be:
Input 1-8, Input 9-16, Input 17-24, Input 25-32, FX-TB-CD-DigRet, DCA1, DCA2, DCA ........

4 Answers

+4 votes
answered Mar 7, 2016 by AlexTinsley (773,030 points)
selected Sep 3, 2018 by jonnydoyle
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

+2 votes
answered Apr 4, 2016 by basmeijer (6,140 points)
Excellent suggestion. Of course in the snaller iPads this is not applicable but only for bigger screens.
–2 votes
answered Apr 22, 2016 by Katash (530 points)
redundant with groups you can add this functionality yourself ;)
0 votes
answered Aug 17, 2018 by joshuawinn (480 points)
Agree 100%. I actually came to the forum today to request something to fix the scroll bar problem. I keep accidentally jumping all the way to the right by resting my hand on the edge of the iPad while mixing. So right when someone's walking up to the mic, I'm having to scroll back to try to find where I was.

I was thinking of a way to lock the scroll bar, but I like layer buttons much better - and they'd save some real estate on the interface. I definitely agree that having each channel in a known location on the interface is much better.

Not sure what to put in that lower corner that wouldn't cause a problem. Or maybe I just need to change my habit of how I hold the iPad. I guess I just like having my hand in contact with it as a point of reference.
...