Questions & Answers

Full featured Edit mode in UC surface

+21 votes
486 views
asked Dec 20, 2018 in StudioLive Series Feature Requests by rgbass (630 points)
I would really like to be able to edit UC surface without having my board and router hooked up.  There is a demo mode, but it doesn't have all of my plug ins available.  It'd be great to set up a preset for a new band I'm working with while watching TV, and then save to my iPad, and just load it up at the show, all without having to set up the mixer and router.  Also, as a dealer, that would be great to be able to show off all the features when I'm demoing a board,  Of course my demo board doesn't have all of the plug ins installed, but it'd be a great to show whats available.

2 Answers

+4 votes
answered Jan 4 by jonnydoyle (211,760 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

+3 votes
answered Feb 23 by danielsievert (10,330 points)
Yes! This is a feature request that I've seen quite a few times since I've owned an SL III mixer.  It's an essential function.
 

See this recent thread as well:  https://answers.presonus.com/36905/ability-settings-universal-control-offline-connected-mixer
...