Questions & Answers

Only thing preventing me from switching to S1 is the lack of a video track [Completed 6.0]

+39 votes
401 views
asked Feb 3, 2021 in Completed Feature Requests by taylorscott2 (4,220 points)
recategorized Oct 20, 2022 by Lukas Ruschitzka
Please consider adding a video track like in most other daws. I am a composer, and while I love most aspects I see of S1, the lack of a video track that you can do basic editing to (cut, for example) is 100% necessary. Also the ability to see images of the video on the video track like in Cubase.

If this is added I will def make the switch over to S1.

P.S. - new color choices for tracks/clips would be great too!

4 Answers

+1 vote
answered Feb 17, 2021 by Lukas Ruschitzka (256,440 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

+2 votes
answered Feb 3, 2021 by cdricblanqui (7,530 points)
You don't have a video track but you can run video files in S1.

I worked on several projects to align audio tracks for videos.
+2 votes
answered Feb 3, 2021 by tothrec (31,840 points)
Totally agree. Of all the DAW's I've worked with (Cakewalk, Vegas, Pro Tools), S1 is the most limited when working with video.
0 votes
answered Oct 20, 2022 by Lukas Ruschitzka (256,440 points)
Completed in 6.0
...