Questions & Answers

FR:Fix the Transform to Audio Track bug with Multi Instrument

+5 votes
480 views
asked Mar 11, 2016 in Studio One Feature Requests by Anselmi71 (3,990 points)
edited Mar 14, 2016 by Anselmi71
When I try to transform Multi Instrument with multiple output channels with 'Render All Channels' enabled, Studio One leaves out first notes from rendering. This happens only with Multi Instrument. If I create vst instrument with multi out but instrument is not Multi Instrument rendering goes as it should.

Edit: This happens only with EZdrummer 2 as far as I have tested. And this happens even if EZdrummer 2 is not set as multi out instrument. And if I have multiple clips/regions in track, in all clips first note is not rendering to audio. If I drag first notes a little bit far from beginning of a clip rendering works ok.

Operating system is Windows 10 and ezdrummer is updated to latest version.

3 Answers

0 votes
answered Mar 12, 2016 by Skip Jones (161,400 points)

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

+1 vote
answered Mar 13, 2016 by niles (52,270 points)
I could not reproduce it by transforming a mutli channel output VST within a Multi Instrument. Maybe it's a good idea to write down the exact steps to reproduce it also.
0 votes
answered Jan 12, 2018 by anthonydefusco (300 points)

I am experiencing some strange behavior with the "Transform to audio track" feature with the option "Render All Outputs" selected. I am attempting to transform an instrument track which is a single output of a 16-output VSTi (Kontakt 5 with a multi-output drum library) which also happens to be configured as the only instrument in a multi-instrument.  The transformation process repeats over and over again for the same track until I give up by clicking cancel.  This does not happen when the option "Render All Outputs" is un-selected.

Studio One 3.5.4.45392

Operating System: Windows 10 x64

VSTi: Kontakt 5 with Realidrums library

...