Questions & Answers

Ability To Disable MIDI Smart Tool [Completed 6.2]

+40 votes
980 views
asked Mar 26, 2021 in Completed Feature Requests by KoreyCreative (2,070 points)
recategorized Nov 11, 2023 by Lukas Ruschitzka

I want the ability to disable this new MIDI Smart Tool in Studio One 5.2.

11 Answers

+1 vote
answered Apr 29, 2021 by Lukas Ruschitzka (256,440 points)
selected Jul 13, 2022 by Lukas Ruschitzka
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

+10 votes
answered Apr 5, 2021 by luizacarvalho (6,360 points)
I'd personally just rather have the ability to use a modifier to get the razor tool. The fact that the "smart tool" is only available at certain zoom levels is useless to me.
+8 votes
answered Jul 7, 2021 by metehantokusoglu (310 points)
yes please so annoying
+8 votes
answered Dec 9, 2021 by bradleyamick (670 points)
100% agree. Keep it the tool that I clicked on and ONLY that tool unless I choose otherwise. I have modifier and hot keys for a reason. Making it auto switch due to proximity really slows down my editing and requires far too great of accuracy to speed edit midi notes.

Please give option to disable, or completely remove. This feature is redundant and is annoying.
+7 votes
answered Jan 11, 2022 by bradleyamick (670 points)
This is the most annoying force fed feature in Studio One. Please don't change my cursor for me. LET US DO IT!  On large monitors I have to work zoomed in on the grid, which force the the bottom of a midi note to change the cursor to a split tool. This is beyond frustrating!
+3 votes
answered Apr 8, 2022 by randcouple (430 points)
This is the most rubbish feature of studio one's update. When the mouse is under the note, the selection tool will become a scissors tool. I don't need studio one to help me, but I can only turn into scissors. I hope you can choose to disable this feature, really it bothers me
+5 votes
answered Jun 26, 2022 by fransvannispen (5,730 points)
I love the effort you guys put in improving the software, but sometimes looks like your developers or designers do not use these tools themselves. The new smart tool on MIDI is a total disaster. In stead of saving us time, it makes that you are continuously pressing undo as the thing cuts notes when you try to move them.

The smart tool is a blast on the arranger. Nicely copied from ProTools. But the one important part you guys missed: In ProTools the smart tool does NOT work if the height of the event you are using it on is too small. And for good reason. You have to have a razor sharp laser mouse and eyes to work with this on notes as the screen estate is way too small. We are not targeting areas now, but pixels!

Please give us the option to disable it. And please make zoom on the note events bigger. The biggest I get the note height now on my 32" screen is about 6 mm. This used to be up to 2 cm.
+1 vote
answered Jun 27, 2022 by pbright (1,220 points)
This feature is ****.   You spend more time fighting the cursor because it keeps changing off the cursor you picked.    Disable this **** and let me pick my own cursor with hot keys.    Another example of developers thinking they know best on how I want to do my own music..  just write the software and stop locking me in a specific workflow that I DON'T WANT!!   Have you ever heard of disable options...lol
+1 vote
answered Jul 12, 2022 by taylorscott2 (4,220 points)
agreed. The feature is garbage and so unbelievably annoying. Please let us disable it.
0 votes
answered Sep 1, 2022 by hasegawamiki (410 points)
I beg you, Presonus. This feature is a PIA.
0 votes
answered Nov 11, 2023 by Lukas Ruschitzka (256,440 points)
Since version 6.2, there's now an alternative mode.
...