Questions & Answers

Add Lyrics track to Studio One [Completed 6.0]

+318 votes
6,519 views
asked Mar 15, 2016 in Completed Feature Requests by tshadgett (4,590 points)
recategorized Sep 29, 2022 by Lukas Ruschitzka
Would like to be able to type lyrics directly into studio one. Maybe use this with the Arrange track somehow, so it's linked to a song section? That way, you could use scratch pad features also.

Basically, just so I don't have to make a Word document for every song.

Extra points if the lyrics are musically linked, just so the spacing between words etc. is (more or less) correct.

29 Answers

+84 votes
answered Mar 16, 2016 by AlexTinsley (924,900 points) 1 flag
selected May 31, 2018 by AlexTinsley
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

+31 votes
answered Mar 6, 2017 by kasmonkey (950 points)
Yes yes! You would think that all DAWs are about composing, and lyrics are so not thought about as much :(
+10 votes
answered Jan 30, 2018 by neiljordan1 (18,340 points)

Definitely! I also think a closely related feature request is the need some to capture guitar/bass tabs in a similar way. See here for that suggestion.

+19 votes
answered May 31, 2018 by (1,400 points)
I'd like the lyrics track right above the chord track for easier recording of vocals.  Use something like "Tab to Transient" to snap the words to the starting point of chords in the chord track of Studio One 4.0
+23 votes
answered Aug 21, 2018 by ali.hsj (540 points)
100% YES. It would be so helpful.
+6 votes
answered Oct 5, 2018 by liliwass (290 points)
You can always use the marker place to add lyrics, it's not perfect, but it does the trick, in a pinch ;)

I wouldn't recommend to long sentences, but then you can just add the next part of the sentence in the appropriate place.

Also they will stick to the starting place when you scale the window

But the ability to add a lyric "Track" would be nice :)
+13 votes
answered Jan 25, 2019 by [email protected] (1,110 points)
This feature request was originally made 3 years ago... any progress?
+17 votes
answered Jul 18, 2019 by stevemonro (380 points)
I can't believe this is still not a thing yet.
+17 votes
answered Nov 4, 2019 by resonantmodes (470 points)
This one feature would make Studio One a must-have tool to use outside of mix/master production.  Even the ability to to use the above text controls on a marker dialog text would be very helpful.  I'm to the point I require features like this to improve my Studio One experience - it already has an extremely strong production suite.  I believe it is time to add/accentuate S1 song writing attributes along with production for lyricists and song writers - as well.  Notion has uses but the workflow simplicity from adding lyric text and timing manipulation would be awesome - as well as integration with Notion to output notation.
+10 votes
answered Jan 15, 2020 by dougunrau (390 points)

I would like to see lyrics connected to the pattern maker to make it easy to play with phrasing and melody of a lyric during the writing phase.

You could then convert it to a part and send it to notion.

+14 votes
answered May 15, 2020 by jeevgeorge (350 points)
Definitely! As a song writer, this is much needed!
+11 votes
answered Aug 3, 2020 by nicolasalba (1,640 points)
Bumping this one too... something like this would be super useful for composers and I have been looking for something like it in a DAW for a while now. I think the closest I've found has been a notes VST and I think a reaper script other than awkward marker track workarounds, but fully integrated into a specialized track could make this super convenient... I could even imagine a karaoke-style assist window for singers to help them get the timing right during recording. Its an old request here but its gotten a bunch of votes so hopefully it gets some love.
+9 votes
answered Aug 13, 2020 by lancejedi (440 points)
Also, I make karaoke tracks and would love to also be able to export a CDG file direct from studio one when exporting a song.
As well as just make it easier to arrange and view lyrics while recording original songs and also might tie into the new "show" format
+10 votes
answered Sep 9, 2020 by reinhardhe (450 points)
It would be great, if I could export my basic tracks including the lyrics as CDG or MP4. I think there are many people who will use this. Please include it in V6 or roll out as a buyable PlugIn.
+5 votes
answered Feb 1, 2021 by marc9308 (240 points)
That would be awesome, I was thinking the same thing!!!! I've been using studio one for almost 10 years to write songs and I never thought of this because I would just record a draft take for vocals but sometimes you just can't if its the middle of the night.
+5 votes
answered Feb 19, 2021 by patrickoconnell6 (260 points)
This would be great, it would be great to follow the lyrics on my tablet using Presonus Remote Control.
+9 votes
answered Feb 28, 2021 by michaelcollins (1,520 points)
This would be great to make your workflow fully within Studio One. For example now instead of writing chords in a word document I can use the Chord track.  That means I can just look at Studio One and play all the chords.  With a lyric track working the same way (maybe with twice the height as the Chord track so you can put more text in for a bar with wrapping) you could just sing or compose the melody looking at Studio One without having to click & look back in forth between that and your notation software/PDF/word document/what have you.

Seeing as 99% of music made these days outside of film, dance and classical has vocals, it would probably make your software more of a hit.
+7 votes
answered Apr 20, 2021 by panos4 (600 points)
A lyrics track directly connected to a melody track that is linked to lyrics in the music notation that can be viewed in the show with scalable text.

At the moment "its very long"

I create a midi track call it Lyrics and draw an empty MIDI even from start to end then slice it to where the setences start then edit the name of those clips by typing in or pasting the lyric sentence.

The lyrics will be there but kind of small, but at least they will follow the music and be at the exact place.
+5 votes
answered May 17, 2021 by sunlove (4,310 points)
edited May 22, 2021 by sunlove
Eventually, as Studio One aquires more advanced notation features, lyrics will be available soon, I hope. Very much needed!
+3 votes
answered Jul 27, 2021 by killjoy412 (600 points)
Not having it is how Presonus FORCES me to deal with Nuendo/Cubase (and their Dongle).

Stop making it so hard for me to love you...
+4 votes
answered Jul 28, 2021 by brianwilburgrundstrom (720 points)

First of all, let me say that I am very happy with the new staff features, the sound variations and other improvements for the midi composing world, rather than audio world, so thank you! I am writing an opera - and that requires a lot of words. Originally when converting from Sonar, I thought that I could run as rewire either Finale or Notion to edit lyrics as I write - syncing frequently. I now understand that this is not how it was designed to function. Are lyrics on the road map for the staff view as well as the edit piano roll view? There are a lot of good things about Studio One I like, but not being able to include lyrics is not insignificant. Could you please let me know 1) what your plans regarding this enhancement, and 2) how can I best work around this issue in the meanwhile. I would be happy to beta test any versions with lyrics. Thank you!

+4 votes
answered Sep 19, 2021 by jasoncollins (760 points)

An audio to text (lyrics) for a vocal track would be excellent. Similar to the Dictate function in some Microsoft Office applications.

 

If unable to convert during real-time recording of live vocals because it would impeded performance, create latency, impact CPU it could be done once recorded.

 How it could be implemented?

Mark track as a vocal track, this will activate other options in tool bar or by right clicking on track for menu list.

 Options would be convert to text (lyrics).

 There could be several options what do to with the text when being or after it’s been converted.

  • Show in score/notation view – and allow editing of text.
  • Show along top of screen (global track visibility) running parallel with arranger track. And allow editing of text.
  • Save as ‘word’ document. This would allow the user to call up the full lyrics. If arranger track active, headings could be added to show if lyrics is verse 1, chorus, bridge etc. There could be an option to print, or e-mail as a document, or option to ‘throw’ document to users tablet or phone.
  • View lyrics similar to the new Chord Display screen in the Edit screen
  • In SHOW screen, in addition to the above option, add a teleprompter option to the page which can viewed on the computer or ‘thrown’ to another device tablet or phone to assist vocalist in live performance.

 

+2 votes
answered Oct 13, 2021 by stevenhernandez4 (1,000 points)
I agree. S1 can definitely use a lyric track of some sort, or even just a lyric page like Sonar had. Whatever works.
+2 votes
answered Nov 30, 2021 by miroslavmakhruk (260 points)

It's been 5+ years since feature request and I don't know if there are any plans on implementing this one, but if there are I could propose to implement a feature where one can upload a lyrics file to a track with some syllables separator character, e.g. '=' (the equality sign) and "concatenating" character, like '_' (underscore).
The separator will be, obviously, used to break words into syllables, and the concatenator to "glue" characters like hyphens which are not audible to preceding or succeeding words.
The lyrics file can look like this then (let's pretend there's a song with this line):

I love choco=late_- you love va=nil=la,

As you can see the multisyllable words are broken into syllables by the equal sign and the hyphen is connected to word chocolate which means it's "a part" of the last syllable of the word chocolate.

So, if we have some track with MIDI notes of a melody, we can drag our lyrics file on it and all the words and syllables will be applied to right notes.

And playing the track in the S1, if it's not muted, can look like a Karaoke lyrics being painted word by word, syllable by syllable. It will be a great thing to record vocals I think. 

+2 votes
answered Jan 12, 2022 by todblanchard (310 points)
YES PLEASE!!!
asked Jan 12, 2022 in Look and Feel by dawsonnc (180 points) Yes! This is NEEDED!
+2 votes
answered Feb 3, 2022 by netsolut (180 points)

Hi, everyone, solved the problem elegantly as follows. Set Notion 6 to ReWire and sent the MIDI track of the vocals to Notion. Enter the lyrics text here. Now the notion is controlled by S1 via Rewire including text. The SpaceDesk tool is even more elegant. You can then connect a second PC to the main PC with S1 as a virtual monitor and run the Notion in the recording room.

0 votes
answered Apr 8, 2022 by tommeikle (280 points)
Was lamenting the lack of something like this today working on a demo session! When an artist has lyrics to bring to the table that are fresh and not yet committed to memory, it’s a super handy feature. Especially without screen space to spare.
0 votes
answered May 6, 2022 by yukobayashi (210 points)
時代は変わりました。
今はAIで歌ってくれる無料のソフトがあります。
「NEUTRINO」です。https://n3utrino.work/
ボーカロイドをご存知ですか?初音ミクで有名ですが、NEUTRINOも同じぐらい有名で人気があります。
そのNEUTRINOでは、音符と歌詞を入力した .musicxmlファイルを読み込ませると素晴らしい歌声をWAVファイルを出力します。
CubaseとSonar(Cakewalk)では、音符と歌詞を入力して.musicxmlファイルを出力することができます。
残念ながらStudioOneでは不可能です。
NEUTRINOを使おうとしている大勢の人はDAWを購入するときにStudioOneを選択しません。
残念でなりません。
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Times have changed.
Now there is free software that sings for you with AI.
It's called "NEUTRINO." https://n3utrino.work/
Have you heard of Vocaloid? Hatsune Miku is famous, but NEUTRINO is just as famous and popular.
NEUTRINO outputs WAV files of wonderful singing voices when .musicxml files with notes and lyrics are loaded.
Cubase and Sonar (Cakewalk) allow you to input notes and lyrics and output .musicxml files.
Unfortunately, this is not possible in StudioOne.
Many people who want to use NEUTRINO do not choose StudioOne when they buy a DAW.
It's a shame.
0 votes
answered Sep 29, 2022 by tshadgett (4,590 points)
Yay! Thanks Presonus!
...