Questions & Answers

Can I use my guitar as a MIDI controller in Studio One 5 Artist?

+1 vote
269 views
asked Apr 18, 2021 in Studio One 5 by paulkostrach (160 points)
I have been using my guitar through a Presonus audio interface and recording into an Audio track.  Can I also use my guitar as a controller to play VSTs in Studio One 5 Artist?  I saw a previous thread about this but it was for earlier Studio versions.  I wanted to see if the latest version will allow this.

2 Answers

+1 vote
answered Apr 18, 2021 by thomashood (490 points)
Hi, I use midi guitar 2 from jamorigin. Works great. The only way i know in Studio one 5 pro is use melodyne to do it. The essential only does mono. (single notes)
+1 vote
answered Apr 18, 2021 by matthewritenburg (16,850 points)
Yes, you can use a guitar as a MIDI controller, but you need a MIDI guitar pickup.  You can buy guitars that have the MIDI pickup built in and you can also buy a MIDI pickup and attach it to your guitar.  If you have the MIDI pickup, it then works like any other MIDI controller.   Do a search on MIDI pickup and MIDI guitar controllers.
...