Questions & Answers

Markers & Arrangement inside of the Midi Edit Window

+15 votes
104 views
asked Mar 17, 2016 in Studio One Feature Requests by jorgepinto1 (3,960 points)
edited Jun 14, 2017 by jorgepinto1
Midi Window Song Markers.  Currently, users are only able to see markers on the edit window.

When working directly on the Midi window, users can lose track of the arrangement structure if both the edit and midi window are not open.

When working with large orchestrations, users normally keep the Midi Window expanded which blocks the Song Markers.

Please consider adding the ability to display the song markers & The Arrangement ruler in the Midi Window.

Thank you, George Pinto

3 Answers

+2 votes
answered Mar 18, 2016 by Skip Jones (159,950 points)

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

+2 votes
answered Jan 16, 2018 by daniellesaux (1,800 points)
I totally support this feature request. Having to keep the track view slightly open just to be able to see where I'm at in the song reduces the edit window real estate. Coming from Sonar myself, I miss this feature.
+1 vote
answered May 5, 2018 by ianmartin5 (400 points)
I also support this request - I usually have midi edit window full screen on my second monitor, so this would be a logical improvement.
...