Questions & Answers

Improving markers batch export and naming scheme

+16 votes
167 views
asked Oct 11, 2017 in Studio One Feature Requests by yishayraziel1 (710 points)

Hey

I suggest that you will improve those 2 features:

1. Please make it possible to batch export ONLY SELECTED MARKERS and not all of them.

Pease add an option to define one folder to all of those files without the need for a folder to each export.

2. Please add more flexible naming scheme (this will help the "one folder" option i want....) that allows us to have a result file names created by a chosen name and markers numbers or markers names.

This is VERY important in the post/radio/ivr world.

Please see the video i did here.

4 Answers

+3 votes
answered Oct 17, 2017 by Skip Jones (161,260 points)
selected May 22, 2018 by AlexTinsley
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the thumbs up.

In disagreement click on the thumbs down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

+1 vote
answered Dec 3, 2017 by kenmatson (2,370 points)
Yes I would like this too! I was going to enter it as a feature request myself, so I'm glad I saw it.
0 votes
answered Nov 13, 2018 by rtweberjr (150 points)
Agree!  

I do a lot live recordings of shows by our band. So, I end up with a "song" that is really a sequence of many songs throughout the recording of the whole show. What I do is:
1. Set a marker at the beginning and ending of song, and label the marker with the name of that song we played.
2. Update the Song Information pane with the name of the band, album and so on.
2. Then I export the mixdown of each song by using the "Between each marker" option to, for example, get .mp3's of each tune.

The result if a set of folders named with the labels of the Markers, all with the same file name like “mixdown”.

As you can imagine, I now have 15 mp3 files all with the same name when I really want them names with the labels from the markers all in one folder instead of 15 folders each with a file of the same name.

is there anyway to enable this as i would think it would be very handy for anyone using Studio One for mixing live recordings of a show?
0 votes
answered Sep 4 by babulmukherjee (250 points)
This would be SO helpful!

I do a lot of Capture full band sessions, and post session I set markers for the start/end of each song.

Being able to individually choose which markers to export Mixdown's for would be a big time saver.
...