Questions & Answers

Are PreSonus drivers multi-client?

0 votes
707 views
asked Mar 17, 2016 in FireStudio Series by jwasack (150 points)
I am specifically looking at the FireStudio Mobile - I am curious if the driver is multi-client (like Steinberg's), meaning that the driver can be used by multiple applications at the same time in Windows (specifically Windows 10).

Thanks you.

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Mar 29, 2016 by ghasenbeck (354,550 points)
 
Best answer
Yes, they are. However, you need to make sure that you properly setup your audio device in Windows 10. This includes disabling exclusive modes in your sound setup.
0 votes
answered Feb 25, 2018 by ricardoortiz5 (140 points)
I need help, i updated audiobox iOne to the latest firmware and now when i open ableton running the audiobox asio driver cannot play another stuff. Already uninstalled-reinstalled the drivers with no success, am i doing something wrong or the drivers arent multi-client?
...