Questions & Answers

HP60 Stereo Output knob controlled by the individual output volume knob?

+1 vote
302 views
asked May 10, 2015 in PreAmps, Signal Processors and Monitoring Hardware by AlexTinsley (924,920 points)
HP60 Stereo Output knob controlled by the individual output volume knob?

2 Answers

–1 vote
answered May 10, 2015 by AlexTinsley (924,920 points)
 
Best answer

We have inside of our HP60 headphone amplifier manual, on page 10, the following information:

Stereo Out. The Stereo Out jack carries a line-level copy of the channel’s headphone mix and is commonly used for connecting to additional headphone amplification systems, an additional monitor mixer or even a recording system. 

"The Stereo Out level is not affected by the channel’s Level knob."

The information in bold is incorrect. The correct entry is:  

"The Stereo output of the individual headphone inputs are fully controlled by the main volume knob of the individual output."  

We have notified our writers of the problem and we are sorry for any inconvenience this may cause.

0 votes
answered Jan 26, 2023 by johnsawyer6 (950 points)
This is total BS.  The manual was written in 2007, this post is from 2015, its now 2023 and the manual has still not been revised with the correct information.  This 'incorrect information' cost me time, money and functionality having a custom snake built with 90 degree TRS connectors so I would be able to use the level control - as the manual still indicates.  Really, how hard is it to edit the text and generate a new manual?  Certainly 16 years is enough time?
...