Questions & Answers

How do I Know if my Universal Control is Up to Date?

0 votes
113 views
asked Apr 10, 2015 in Classic Mixers by mconrad (1,770 points)
Is there a way I can make sure I am running the latest version of Universal Control?

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Apr 10, 2015 by mconrad (1,770 points)
 
Best answer

 In order to know and understand if Universal Control is up to date, you must first
verify the version of Universal Control you have on the Platform you have.

PC based Systems:

On a Windows computer:  Universal Control version found on a PC computer by
looking into the Control Panel >> Uninstall a Program (Programs and Features)
feature on Windows XP, Windows 7 and Windows 8.  This information will look
like this below:

UC-update1.PNG

 

Mac based systems:

Make sure you go to your "Applications" menu in a "Finder Window" and either:

A.)  Select the application and press "CMD + i" or 

B.)  Right-click on the application and select "Get Info"

Screen_cap_Mac.png

 

***************************************

 You can now go to the website below and check the Current UC version against what you have installed

Downloads for all Products

If you need to know what version of Universal Control goes with which firmware
version on your mixer, please see this knowledge base article below:

Firmware version in relation to Universal Control version 

0 votes
answered Nov 13, 2015 by gkaudio (190 points)
what if the console doesn't recognize my pc
commented Nov 13, 2015 by abrand2 (32,000 points)
...