Questions & Answers

Extract Multiple Audio Tracks from a Video

+18 votes
676 views
asked Sep 6, 2019 in Video by Benoni (280 points)
Pro Tools has the ability to recognize multiple audio tracks that are embedded in a single video. Just drag the video in, and all audio tracks will appear. Just like a NLE (video editor - media composer, Premiere, etc...)

Studio One only recognizes the lowest audio track.

I use OBS to record DAW and plugin tutorials and have several separate audio tracks recorded with the video so I can edit the audio later.

I really like Studio One, but this issue keeps me going back to Pro Tools. I like to edit my audio before I throw everything into an NLE, and I need each track to edit.

This would be a great addition to Studio One.

If you don't understand what I mean, go to 15:48 in this video you'll see what I mean.

2 Answers

0 votes
answered Sep 25, 2020 by Lukas Ruschitzka (234,100 points)
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, please VOTE!

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. You can change your vote later if you choose.

(Here's some helpful info on how to use the voting system)

Please vote the original question / feature request. 

Please DO NOT Vote on THIS response!

0 votes
answered Mar 20, 2021 by gh.productions (1,390 points)
This one gets my vote! I also have an Impact XT feature request:
https://answers.presonus.com/66012/could-impact-updated-include-drag-drop-functionality-files

If you think this idea is at all useful, please login and give it a vote up (using the up arrow on this page). Doing so will give this idea a chance to be included in the next Studio One update.

Thanks again for your help everyone!
...