Questions & Answers

Graphic EQ and Smaart on studio 192

+16 votes
308 views
asked Mar 24, 2016 in Recording Interface Series Feature Requests by Pandamonium (440 points)
The Studio 192 would make a perfect live mixer for smaller solo/duo acts if it had the Graphic EQ and smaart features of the RM series, in fact I would buy one to save carting my 8 kilo RM16 around to smaller gigs. Please update the studio 192 to include these features!

There is nothing I can find on the market that is 1 RU space that includes these features.

4 Answers

+5 votes
answered Mar 27, 2016 by Skip Jones (161,660 points)
selected Apr 12, 2017 by AlexTinsley
 
Best answer

Thank you for the feature request. 

If anyone else agrees or disagrees, then please vote it up, or down. 

To vote:

In agreement click on the little blue triangle pointing up.

In disagreement click on the little blue triangle pointing down.

The developers pay close attention to those that are voted on the most. 

You are allowed one vote. 

Just viewing and agreeing but not clicking on the vote does not help the issue. 

Please click on one or the other. 

+6 votes
answered Aug 17, 2016 by rgordon31 (680 points)

Thanks for starting this request.  I've got an old Digimax LT that seems to be working well with my new 192.  So, for two rack spaces you get 16 inputs :).  I've been away from Presonus hardware for my interface needs for a while, was not sure whether I just could not find my way to the GEQ in the current version of UC 1.8 I downloaded to run the 192 or whether it simply didn't exist.  Sure hope Presonus can get the GEQ and Smart features available for the Studio 192.

+4 votes
answered Apr 27, 2017 by Righteous204 (260 points)
I too would love to have GEQ and Smaart features available for the 192.  Between not having the most ideal room to mix in at home and setting up in not ideal rooms for remote records, it would be fantastic to have in the box support for tuning the room.  Along with GEQ, just any processing  on the main output would also be great.
+3 votes
answered May 23, 2017 by Nirrad85 (2,020 points)
You know how many times I have thought exactly what this thread is talking about?  PLEASE PRESONUS!!!  This is one of your best/flagship products!  Let's make this happen!  I have a live event tonight that I am doing sound for, and I am using my 192 and waves multirack just to have a GEQ and Spectrum analyzer!
...